Friday, July 31, 2009

Real Housewives of Atlanta :In All its Foolywang Glory..


Wooooooooooooo! Bammm! Time for some eyes popping, lips busting ,wig pulling action..LOL
If you're anything like me and millions of other women (and some men) around the country you know where you were @ 10 pm last night and what you were watching.
The Real Housewives of Atlanta are back for their second season and are serving up all the drama we've been waiting for all summer..Say what you want about the women, but they are the best thing on TV period! Although they're a hot mess at times, we love it.
I know this isn't the purpose of my blog,but I wouldnt be me
if I didn't give my two cents about these 5 entertaining Georgia Peaches:
Highs and Lows
HIGH So don't you just love Dwight and his over the top "How you doing?"status?.. I absoutely loved his side eye @ Nene when she tried to say his eyelashes weren't his...love it!
low Why does Kim's wig still look like that? I know Big Papa left her, but they sell amazing human hair half wigs for $20.00 at most beauty supply stores (you know I know, lol). Get it together Kim.
HIGH Sheree keeping her head up and doing what she gotta do for her children, despite their multi-millionaire deadbeat father's absence. I will always respect single mothers.
low Lisa not being sure about giving Ed another baby right now...She crazy, cuz if Ed was mine? Hmmmm! He could whatever he like....
HIGH EJ! (Lisa and Ed's son) Cutest kid on the show.Definetely a scene stealer, with Kandi's daughter running a close second...
low Niecey Nash asking Lisa about drama between the cast.Now I know everyone is a fan, including other clebrities, but she should know better. Alot of what people say isn't true...or at least that's what they want us to believe..
HIGH The Tardy for the Party remix. It speaks for itself...
Runner-up HIGHest HIGH Sheree and Nene burying the hatchet. True friends are hard to come by and as mature women, being able to put your pride to the side and talk it out respectfully, gets a kudos from me.
ABSOLUTE HIGHEST HIGH!!!!!!!! Who gon' check me boo? Hilarious....Amazing.And when that guy quietly closed the door, as though this happens every Tuesday? LMAO and psst...psst
psstt...what people don't know though is that the party was put on for free for Sheree, so maybe that was the reason why Mr.Anthony wasn't so accomodating? Who knows?
Well, that's my wrap-up...your turn...Speak on it.

Labels:

6 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

OMG Sheree was so mad her veins were popping out. I figured it had to be REAL once I saw that. Drama Drama and more Drama.
Kandi is my favorite, then Lisa, then NeNe, then Sheree and lastly..Kim..LOL

July 31, 2009 at 4:28 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

That prior comment was from Divinely Fine. Thank you. :)

July 31, 2009 at 4:29 PM  
Blogger yummy411 said...

good wrap up, but the argument between sheree and the event planner took the cake for me. (esp. with the commercials running of sweet innocent lisa pulling kim's wig) thanks for the tip though that sheree's party was free... HOWEVER! as a professional business man, who is on national tv with the possibility of his biz blowing up.. things should have never gone anywhere close to that "you don't know me! yo mama..." SADLY!

August 2, 2009 at 11:42 AM  
Blogger Ms. T said...

YEA THIS SHOW IS A HOT MESS BUT ENTERTAINING, HEY WHAT CAN I SAY, ITS A RECESSION SO WITH THE BOOM OF ALL THESE REALITY SHOWS, THEY TRY TO GO WHAT THEY NEED TO DO FOR HIGH RATINGS I GUESS.

Become a follower of my blog
www.avalleyofhearts.blogspot.com

Thanks Ms. T

August 3, 2009 at 10:28 AM  
Blogger Yan Tan said...

HEY HUNN JUST STOPPING BY SHOWING SOME LOVE ON YOUR BLOG!!! ;-P


**YANTAN**


COME STOP BY SOMETIME...

August 5, 2009 at 9:44 AM  
Blogger Empowered Woman said...

Thx for ur comments ladies..will definetely check out ur blogs as well..thx for the love.

August 15, 2009 at 12:23 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home